
Perfect starters to combination platters, kid’s menu, and all the sides.
View Daily Specials on facebook
Prices and menu items subject to change
Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or egg may increase your risk of foodborne illness, especially if you have certain medical conditions.
Appetizers
Fried Green Tomatoes
$8.99Basket of Breadsticks (6)
7.99breadsticks served with marinara
Fried Pickles
$7.99Hushpuppies
$6.99Cheese Curds
$7.99Café Crispers
$7.99Topped with cheddar cheese, bacon, chives, and BBQ sauce.
Loaded Cheese Fries
$7.99Topped with cheddar cheese, bacon and chives and side of boom-boom sauce
Fried Green Beans
$7.99Green beans batter dipped and fried
Entrees
Spice it up with Cheddar Cheese, Fire Roasted Bell Peppers, Smoked Bacon, Grilled Portabella Mushrooms or American Cheese. .99ea.
Jumbo Lump Crab Cakes
32.99Homemade Jumbo Lump Crab mixed with claw meat, and lightly seasoned with fresh herbs, seasonings and lemon zest. Our crab cakes are 98% pure crab. Fried or Broiled. Served with fries and slaws
Gulf Shrimp
$24.99Your choice of our fresh gulf shrimp hand breaded and deep fried or sautéed; served with fries and slaw.
Flounder
$24.99Fresh flounder, hand breaded and deep fried or broiled; served with fries and slaw.
Sea Scallops
$32.99Fresh sea scallops cooked to order, hand breaded and fried or sautéed; served with two sides.
Select Oysters
$18.99/$25.99Fresh oysters, hand breaded and deep fried; served with fries and slaw. $17.99 half, $24.99 whole
Margherita Chicken
18.99grilled chicken filet breast topped with melted mozzarella cheese, fresh basil pesto, and fire roasted tomatoes; served with 2 sides
Clam Strips
$17.99/$23.99Hand breaded and deep fried clam strips; served with fries and slaw. $11.99 half, $15.99 whole
Seafood Platter
$29.99/$35.99Clam strips, oysters, shrimp, flounder. Served with fries and slaw.
Choose Two - $25.99
Choose Three - $28.99
Add scallops - $3.59Hamburger Steak
$15.99Topped with gravy and grilled onions; served with two sides.
Deluxe Seafood Platter
$49.99Flounder, shrimp, oysters, clam strips, crab cake served with fries and slaw. (served fried).
NO SUBSTITUES
Daily Delights
Chicken Tenders Basket
$7.99/$10.99Our hand breaded chicken tenders, deep fried to perfection; served with fries and slaw.
Soup of the Day
$5.99/$7.99Fresh homemade soup.
1/4 lb. Grillers
Served with one side order
New Yorker
$9.99Grilled quarter pound beef hotdog topped with sauerkraut and deli mustard; served on warm bun.
Classic
$7.99Grilled quarter pound beef hotdog served on a warm bun with all your favorite fixins.
Burger Menu
Hamburger
$11.998oz. hand pressed patty with your choice of fixins.
Black & Bleu
$13.99Melted bleu cheese, onion straws, lettuce and tomato on a roll.
Chesapeake
$17.998oz burger topped with lump crab meat, lettuce, tomato, cheddar cheese and Applewood bacon.
All IN Burger
$14.99Grilled peppers, onions, mushrooms, provolone cheese, lettuce and tomato.
Swiss Mushroom
$13.998oz. hand pressed patty topped with melted swiss and mushrooms.
Cheeseburger
$13.998oz. hand pressed patty with American cheese (your choice of fixins).
Bacon Cheeseburger
$14.998oz. hand pressed patty topped with Applewood bacon and American Cheese.
Tacos
Choice of chicken, fish or shrimp. Served with 1 side of your choice
Grilled Taco
$15.99Lettuce, pico de gallo, shredded cheddar and cilantro lime sauce.
Fried Taco
$15.99Lettuce, pico de gallo and shredded cheddar drizzled with bang-bang sauce.
Sides
Substitute salad $2.79 extra • Premium sides of the day $1 extra • Onion rings & Sweet Potato Fries $1 extra • Asparagus $2.50 extra when in season
Seasoned Chips
$2.99Fries
$2.99Sweet Potato Fries
$3.99Beer Battered Onion Rings
$4.99Apple Sauce
$2.79Cole Slaw
$2.99Potato Salad
$2.99Beet Salad
$2.99Cucumber Salad
$2.99Add Cheese & Bacon
$1.79Sandwiches
Served with 1 side of your choice. Ask your server about gluten free options.
Smoked BBQ
$10.99Pulled pork in a tomato based sauce; served on a warm Kaiser roll with cole slaw.
Grilled Chicken Melt
$12.99Seasoned grilled chicken topped with Applewood bacon, provolone cheese, lettuce, tomato, and sweet and smoky chipotle sauce on a warm twister roll.
Classic Reuben
$13.99Fresh cooked corned beef, sauerkraut, swiss cheese, and Thousand Island dressing on grilled rye.
*Turkey Reuben – available upon request.Fried Green Tomato BLT
$12.99Crispy Applewood bacon, lettuce, and fried green tomatoes with red pepper aioli sauce on your choice of bread.
White Russian
$13.99Sliced turkey breast, Applewood smoked bacon, cole slaw, swiss cheese, and horseradish mayo on grilled white bread.
Classic BLT
$8.99Tomato, lettuce and smoked bacon with mayo on your choice of bread.
Homemade Chicken Salad
$10.99Fresh smoked chicken, shredded and tossed with celery, fresh herbs and mayo; served on a twister roll.
Club
$12.99Black forest ham, turkey, bacon, American cheese, lettuce, tomato, and mayo on your choice of toasted bread.
Turkey Griller
$13.99Hand carved turkey, gouda cheese, grilled bell peppers, roasted tomatoes, smoked Applewood bacon and chipotle mayo on sundried tomato & herb focaccia bread.
Homemade Crab Cake
$21.99(fried or sautéed) - fresh crab meat mixed with our secret recipe; served on a warm twister roll topped with lettuce and tomato.
50/50 Combo
½ sandwich & ½ garden salad or a cup of soup.
½ Chicken Salad
$9.99Served on ciabatta bread with lettuce and tomato.
½ Sandwich
$9.99Served on ciabatta bread with lettuce, tomato, black forest ham, bacon, American cheese, and mayo.
Wraps
Gourmet Italian
13.99ham, pepperoni, provolone cheese, mayo, balsamic glaze, lettuce, tomato, and red onion on herb focaccia bread
Chicken Caesar Wrap
$11.99Grilled chicken breast, parmesan cheese and romaine lettuce with our homemade Caesar dressing in a warm tortilla wrap.
Greek Shrimp Wrap
$13.99Sautéed shrimp topped with feta cheese, lettuce, balsamic glaze, tomato and black olives in a warm tortilla wrap.
Cheese Steak Wrap
$11.99Seasoned sliced steak, fire roasted bell peppers, onions, provolone cheese and bistro sauce in a warm tortilla.
Gluten Free
Beyond Burger® (vegetarian/vegan)
14.99Plant based grilled veggie burger, lettuce, tomato, and red onions on a warm gluten free bun.
Caprese Burger
$14.998 oz. burger, topped with mozzarella cheese, spinach, tomato, mayo and balsamic glaze on a warm gluten free bun.
Kids Menu
Kid’s menu for children under age 12. Served with fries or apple sauce & juice box.
Pizza
$7.99/$8.99Personal size, cheese $7.99, pepperoni $8.99
Cheesy Cheese - Grilled Cheese
$5.994oz. Kid's Burger
$6.99Kid's Grilled Hot Dog
$6.99On the Veggie Side
Portabella Panini
14.99Grilled portabella mushrooms, caramelized red onions, tomatoes, spinach, basil pesto, and Gouda cheese on focaccia bread
FGT Grilled Cheese
$11.99Swiss cheese, fried green tomatoes, and basil pesto served on grilled white bread
Salads
Choose from the following homemade dressings: Ranch, Bleu Cheese, Honey Mustard, Caesar and Balsamic Vinaigrette. Salad Add-Ons ; grilled chicken $5.99, shrimp $10.99, tuna or salmon $12.99
Deluxe
$7.99Mixed greens with garden fresh carrots, tomatoes, onions, cucumbers, red cabbage, cheese, bacon and croutons.
Fried Oyster
$23.99Mixed greens with garden fresh carrots, tomatoes, onions, cucumbers, red cabbage and asiago cheese.
Crab Cake
23.99Mixed greens with garden fresh carrots, tomatoes, onions, cucumbers, red cabbage and asiago cheese.
Grilled Chicken Garden
$14.99mixed greens with garden fresh carrots, tomatoes, onions, cucumbers, red cabbage, cheese, bacon, and croutons; topped with grilled chicken
Chef
14.99mixed greens with garden fresh carrots, tomatoes, onions, cucumbers, red cabbage, smoked turkey, black forest ham, Applewood bacon, cheese, and croutons
House
$6.99Mixed greens with garden fresh carrots, tomatoes, onions, cucumbers, red cabbage and croutons.
Caeser
$7.99/$10.99Fresh cut romaine lettuce, parmesan cheese, croutons, caramelized onions and bacon.
Chicken Salad Garden
$14.99Mixed greens with garden fresh carrots, tomatoes, onions, cucumbers, red cabbage, cheese, bacon and croutons; topped with homemade chicken salad.
Greek Salad
$14.99Mixed greens with black olives, feta cheese, cucumbers, onions, tomatoes, carrots, red cabbage and pepperonis; served with Balsamic Vinaigrette.
Grilled Chicken Caesar
$14.99Fresh cut romaine lettuce, parmesan cheese, croutons, caramelized onions, bacon; topped with grilled chicken
Blackened Tuna or Salmon
$17.99Mixed greens with garden fresh carrots, tomatoes, onions, cucumbers, red cabbage and asiago cheese.
Our Hours
Hours
Mon - Tues & Thurs - Sat 11:00 am- 8:00 pm
Wed closed
Sun 8:00 - 10:45 Breakfast
Sun 11:00 - 3:45 lunch
Sun 4:00- 8:00 Dinner
Hours subject to change
Call for seasonal and Holidays hoursContact Us
Richardson’s Cafe
12 Church Street
Mathews, VA 23109
Call: 804.725.7772
Email: richardsonscafe@gmail.comConsuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or egg may increase your risk of foodborne illness, especially if you have certain medical conditions.
